The Formwork Industry Association (FIA) strives to continuously improve competence and safety across the Formwork industry by bringing the industry together for networking, advocacy and knowledge sharing to raise standards and minimise risk.


tel: +61 2 9615 9643

Member Login

Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

The Formwork Industry Association of Australia (FIA) commit to hold your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

FIA MEMBERSHIP REGISTRATION INFORMATION

The information you provide on the FIA website is for Member Registration. Mandatory information is needed to categorise your Member Application. Other information requested is by choice and assists the FIA to notify you when your Membership is to be Renewed automatically.

No specific individual member’s personal information or representation is used in any way to identify a member, unless the FIA member has given personal written permission.

No member’s personal information will be given or sold to a Third Party for financial remuneration or to be used for a Third Party to make contact with an FIA Member.

WEBSITE VISITORS CONTACT DETAILS

Visitors to the FIA website, who email the organisation will be contacted by return email. Follow up telephone contact will be made at the visitor’s request.

Visitors email contact information will be kept for follow up contact, or for future FIA information or awareness alerts.

If you decide after receiving such information, you do not want to be kept on a Contact List, your information will be deleted.

No email contact information will be sold for financial remuneration or passed to a Third Party by The FIA to contact the caller.

TELEPHONE VISITORS CONTACT DETAILS

Visitors who make contact with the FIA by telephone and leave messages for return calls will be contacted by a return telephone call. Telephone contact details will not be stored by the FIA. No visitor telephone contact information will be sold for financial remuneration or passed to a Third Party by The FIA to contact the caller.

STORED PERSONAL INFORMATION

FIA Member Information is stored by authorised FIA Staff, in a secure cloud-based database and it is not accessible without a password to protect the electronic database information.

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. To do this, technical, physical and organisational security measures are put in place to protect against any unauthorised access, disclosure, damage or loss of your information. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect your information.

STORED CREDIT CARD OR DEBIT CARD DETAILS

The FIA uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is an industry standard and secure method of processing payments made on the FIA website for Membership Registration, Event Bookings, Shop Purchases and Donations. This information is only accessible to authorised FIA staff only. This information is not used in any other way than processing payments for membership registration, purchases, donations, event bookings and renewing future memberships, which is the choice of the member. We do not store credit card or debit card details on our systems.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to websites that are maintained and/or controlled by third parties. In some instances, these websites may be co-branded and display our logos or other trademarks. You can always tell whether you are on one of our websites by checking the uniform record locator (“URL”) on the page that you are visiting. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites as their privacy practices may differ from ours.

MANAGING YOUR PREFERENCES AND INFORMATION

We want to ensure that you have the necessary tools at your disposal to control the information that you provide to us, including how we communicate with you. It is also important that you contact us to update your information if any of it is inaccurate or changes. Please read the relevant section below to learn more about how to control how we communicate with you and how to update, modify and delete your information.

ACCESS TO AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL STORED INFORMATION

In the event any information that you provide to us is inaccurate, changes or you would like this information deleted, your information can be updated by contacting us via any of the means on our contact us page. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

You can also access and update your personal information by going to your account, signing in (with your email address and password) and clicking on the “Profile” section to update and amend your personal information.

FURTHER INFORMATION OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or queries, in regard the FIA Privacy Policy, please contact the FIA by any of the means on our contact us page.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

In some instances, we may have to change, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in order to comply with the evolving regulatory environment or the needs of our organisation. Subject to any applicable legal requirements to provide additional notice, any changes to this Privacy Statement will be communicated through our website. However, if there will be changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you by posting a notice on our website for 30 days prior to the changes taking effect.

Effective Date: 27 June 2018


CONTACT US

Members & Events
Tel : +61 2 9615 9643

Email Us 

Address :
PO Box 189
Mittagong | NSW 2575

ARTICLES

EVENTS

  • No upcoming events

CONNECT WITH THE INDUSTRY

Keep up-to-date with FIA news and industry developments by subscribing below:

SUBSCRIBE


Can't find what you are looking for?
Search here ...

© 2018 Formwork Industry Association (FIA) | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software